Beepmix LogoBeepmix

Beepmix Legal Information

Important information when using Beepmix.

Key Points

Last updated: 26 Apr 2021

Privacy Policy

Beepmix Sdn. Bhd. (“Us, “We’, or “Our”) operates Beepmix’s website based in Malaysia (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies with regards to the collection, usage, and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”) and its regulations, this notice is issued to all our valued clients and(or) prospective clients. This Privacy Policy will inform you of your rights with regards to your personal data that has been and(or) will be, collected and processed by Us.

Collection of Personal Data

While using our Service, We may request you to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or accurately identify you. Personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) as defined by international privacy laws or standards which may include, but is not limited to:

  • First and last name
  • Email address
  • Mobile phone number
  • Gender
  • IP address
  • Business registration number (if applicable).

By agreeing to the Service provided by Us, you would have been deemed to allow our subsidiary (ies), and associated company (ies) to have access to your Personal Information.

Purpose of Collection of Personal Data

We will use clients’ personal data for the following purposes including but not limited to:

  • Accurately identify clients’ needs.
  • Accurately diagnose potential problems/issues with regards to Customer Relationship Management (CRM).
  • Accurately gather information in order to come up with a customized solution for CRM processes.

Disclosure of Personal Data

We may disclose clients’ personal data to Our subsidiary (ies) and associated company (ies). These subsidiary (ies) and associated company (ies) will treat clients’ personal data as confidential, in accordance with this Privacy Policy and with all applicable Data Protection legislation and will process such personal data only for the purposes and within the terms set out herein. We are responsible for the personal data under our control, including personal data disclosed to us. We take every measure to provide a comparable level of protection for personal data should the information be processed by our subsidiary (ies) and associated company (ies). We are committed in complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, in particular, its policies as well as corresponding guidelines and orders.

Security of Personal Data

We use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorized access whenever possible. Personal data provided to Us via our website or via any other channels. Online credit card transactions are protected during transit using encryption such as Transport Layer Security (TLS). When personal data is stored by Us, we use computer systems with limited access housed in facilities using physical security measures. Data stored in cloud services is in encrypted form including when we utilize third-party storage. The level of security of personal data which is kept in a non-electric environment is also treated with strict procedures and means.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

The cookies used by the website do not in any way collect personal data that could be used to identify a specific user. In addition, cookies are temporary in nature and used solely to improve the efficiency of the last transmission. Users may configure their browser to notify them of the reception of cookies and to prevent their installation on their computer.

Transfer of Personal Data

We are serious about providing a comparable level of protection for personal data should the information be processed or used outside of Malaysia by our subsidiary (ies) and associate company (ies).

Marketing and Promotional Purposes

Upon subscribing to our services, you will be receiving marketing and/or promotional emails or calls from us from time to time, this includes but is not limited to monthly promotions, newsletters, and information on future events. If you do not wish to receive any promotional news or calls please click the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email and you will be excluded from all future marketing and/or promotional materials.

Data Subject’s Obligations

It is necessary for Us to collect and retain clients’ personal data. Therefore, it is also obligatory for clients to supply personal data to us in the most accurate manner. If clients do not provide us with personal data, Beepmix will be unable to process personal data on clients’ behalf, or provide the clients’ with the best possible service. This will effectively render our services to the clients ineffective and We reserve the rights to terminate the relationship effective immediately.

Rights of Data Subject

1. To Request Access to Personal Data

Clients have the right to request for access to personal data processed by us with a reasonable notice period. Access requests can be made via email at the contact page.

2. To Request Correction of Personal Data

Clients have the rights to request for correction and/or update of their personal data that is inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated. Correction requests can be made via email at our contact page.

3. To Limit Processing of Your Personal Data

Clients are entitled to limiting our processing of personal data by expressly withdrawing the consent given previously, in each case, including for direct marketing purposes subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions and within a reasonable time period.

Compliance With Laws

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. We advise that you check our website for this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us here.

Get Started with Beepmix

Ready to try out Beepmix? Get started by tapping the button below.

Find out more about our plans & pricing:

Beepmix's mission to help businesses grow by allowing them to serve their customers better. We provide powerful tools to help store owners accept cashless payments, bring customers back, and turn them into wavering fans.

© 2016 - 2021 Beepmix. All Rights Reserved (Legal).